top of page

SUMMER CONFERENCE 2024

June 17 through 20, 2024
Stonewall Resort - Roanoke, West Virginia

Monday, June 17 (Pre-Conference Activities)

11:00 a.m.

WVASA Memorial Scholarship Golf Tournament - Palmer Golf Course, Stonewall Resort

Sponsored by AK Energy Management, Neuhaus Education Center, Panhandle Cleaning & Restoration, ArtCart, Country Roads Leasing, Hatch Early Learning

 

1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Member Registration

2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Sponsor Registration and Setup

6:00 p.m.

Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner
Sponsored by AK Energy Management, Neuhaus Education Center, Panhandle Cleaning & Restoration, Encova

Tuesday, June 18

7:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

 

8:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Sponsor Registration and Setup

 

8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Member Registration

9:00 a.m. to 10:25 a.m.

Session 1 - Lessons from the Mouse - Dennis Snow
Dr. Kimberly Miller Presiding

10:25 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

Break, Networking, Sponsor Visits

10:45 a.m. to 11:20 a.m.

Session 2 - The Future of Education in West Virginia - Michele Blatt
William Hosaflook Presiding

11:45 a.m.

Lunch - Awards, Recognition of West Virginia Superintendent of the Year
Sponsored by Elevate K-12

1:00 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.

Showcase of Excellence - Concurrent Sessions, Choose One

  • Middle School CTE “Wildcat Corporation,” Lincoln – Oak

  • Building Blocks to Success: Autism Services from Early Childhood through Adulthood, Ohio – Pecan

  • Not Your Average Virtual School, Fayette – Maple

  • Policy 2322: Accountability Considerations, Upshur – Ballroom 1

  • Transforming Education: Harnessing Technology for Impactful Learning, Berkeley – Ballroom 2

1:45 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Break, Networking, Sponsor Visits

2:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Showcase of Excellence (Repeat of 1:00 p.m. Sessions) - Concurrent Sessions, Choose One

3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Afternoon Activities

6:30 p.m.

All American Dinner Party

8:30 p.m.

Evening Entertainment - Eli and Mojo Kings

Sponsored by Energy Systems Group

Refreshments provided by Proximity Learning

Wednesday, June 19

7:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Exhibits Open

7:00 a.m. to 8:15 a.m.

Breakfast with our Sponsors

8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Engaging School Cultures of Growth and Hope - Anthony Colannino

John Hudson Presiding 

Sponsored by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

9:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Break, Networking, and Sponsor Visits

 

10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.

Showcase of Excellence - Concurrent Sessions, Choose One

  • The Mobile Art Program Everyone Loves, Wood - Oak

  • Culture of SAT alignment in the classroom to improve overall Academic Achievement, Putnam – Pecan

  • RCS Out and About, Raleigh – Maple

  • District Wide New Teacher Introduction Program, GROW Program, Cabell – Ballroom 1

  • Revolutionizing Student Wellness, Roane – Ballroom 2

Noon to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch - Installation of Officers

Sponsored by Defined Learning

 

1:15 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Showcase of Excellence (Repeat of 10:30 a.m. Sessions) - Concurrent Sessions, Choose One

2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Break, Networking, and Sponsor Visits

3:30 p.m.

The Stonewall Regatta

Sponsored by McKinley Architects and Engineers
Refreshments provided by Hatch Early Learning

6:00 p.m.

Old Time Texan Barbecue and Country Auction with World Famous Auctioneer Tony Minney

Sponsored by AK Energy Management, Neuhaus Education Center, Panhandle Cleaning & Restoration

8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Evening Entertainment - Kala DeHart and RiverTown

Sponsored by The Thrasher Group

Thursday, June 20

8:00 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.

Memorial Breakfast

 

9:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

WVSSAC Updates

 

9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

WVSBA Updates

10:00 a.m.

Introduction - American Heart Association

10:15 a.m.

WVASA/Quadrant Meetings

bottom of page